Tagged: Cybernetic Orchestra

Episode 390 (April 2, 2018)

01. Thomas Ankersmit & Valerio Tricoli – Hunt – PAN
02. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Stereo Music for Serge Modular Prototype – Kranky
03. Cybernetic Orchestra – Extramuros (Live In Karlsruhe, 2013) – Self-Released
04. Neonlichter – Lost In The Haze – Unreleased
05. Pendant – KVL-LWQ – West Mineral
06. Cyrus – Presence (Edit) – Basic Channel
07. Acteurs – Freezing Fog – Public Information
08. Deep Space Network – The Beyond Within – Source / Instinct
09. Bjørn Torske & Crystal Bois – Asbesto (Snartsluttmix) – Sex Tags Mania
10. Bookworms – African Rhythms – LIES
11. Loco Dice – Black Truffles In The Snow (Mike Huckaby S Y N T H Remix) – Desolat
12. Theorem – Formulate – M_nus
13. Claro Intelecto – Gone To The Dogs – Modern Love
14. Terrence Dixon – Minimalism (Silent Servant Remix) – Thema
15. Marcelus – Shine – Tresor
16. RAMZi – Sunshini – Unreleased
17. Levantis – Music Hall – The Trilogy Tapes
18. Reagenz – Co – The Bunker New York

Episode 285 (March 28, 2016)

endless_race

01. Effective Force – Time Zero – MFS
02. Nav Katze – Never Not (Black Dog Mix #1) – SSR
03. Alphabet’s Heaven – Siamese Burn – King Deluxe
04. Buttechno – F – Johns Kingdom
05. Cybernetic Orchestra – In The Midst (Live in Karlsruhe) – Unreleased
06. Porter Ricks – Port Gentil – Chain Reaction
07. Ricardo Villalobos – Minimoostar (Shackleton Remix) – Perlon
08. White Visitation – Home – Styles Upon Styles
09. Efdemin – There Will Be Singing (DJ Koze Remix) – Dial
10. Aybee – Metamorphosis – Deepblak
11. Shinichi Atobe – Free Access Zone 2 – DDS
12. Donato Dozzy – Quadra Sette – The Bunker New York
13. Actress – Bird Matrix (Kid606 Club Remix) – !K7
14. October – Push – Skudge Presents
15. Big Strick – Armed & Dangerous – 7 Days Ent.
16. Horn – 70+DF – Pomelo
17. Jeremiah R – Solstice – Tabernacle
18. Huerco S – Untitled A1 – Proibito

Episode 268 (November 30, 2015)

01. Tangerine Dream – Nebulous Dawn – Virgin
02. Harmonia – Watussi – Brain
03. Neu – Spitzenqualität – Grönland
04. Sonic Youth – Burning Spear – Neutral
05. Hawkwind – Opa-Loka – United Artists
06. Klaus Schulze – Melange (Excerpt)- Ellipsis Arts
07. Cybernetic Orchestra – Swirl – Self-Released
08. Marco Shuttle – Marching On The Rings Of Saturn – The Bunker New York
09. Solvent – No One Should Be Living Here – Ghostly International
10. Ectomorph – Breakthrough – Interdimensional Transmissions
11. Tuning Circuits – Now You Know Where You Stand – Totally Freaked Out Power Electronics
12. Armando – Downfall – Trax
13. Protect-U – Time 2 Technique – Future Times
14. 69 – Jam The Box – Planet E
15. Quest – Mind Games – Sound Pak
16. Greg Beato – A2 – Russian Torrent Versions
17. Gherkin Jerks – Din Sync (Get Up & Do Your Thing) – Alleviated
18. Gregory Kitt – Off And Off – Muzique
19. Jack J. – Lordy (Hashman Deejay vs. Sour Patch Kidz ‘Clubbing In 2013’ Mix) – Future Times)
20. Ron Trent & Chez Damier – Warfare (10:39 Underground Mix) – Atal
21. Cobblestone Jazz – Before That – Wagon Repair Ltd.
22. FCL – It’s You (San Soda Panorama Bar Acca Version) – We Play House

Episode 226 (February 9, 2015)

Battersea_Power_Station,_1934_with_only_two_chimneys_(Our_Generation,_1938)

01. Cybernetic Orchestra – Follow Me Around – Cybernetic Orchestra
02. Charles Cohen – Club Revival – Morphine
03. Actress – The Kettle Men – Honest Jons
04. Aoki Takamasa – RN4-09 (Short Version) – Raster-Noton
05. Saint Etienne – Like A Motorway (Autechre Remix) – Heavenly
06. Mouse On Mars – 1001 – Mille Plateaux
07. Group Rhoda – Space Race – Not Not Fun
08. Tuxedomoon – What Use – Ralph Records
09. Testpattern – Ryugu – Yen
10. Hashman Deejay – Tangerine (Perspective) – Future Times
11. Neal Howard – Indulge (Edit) – Network
12. Twisted Wires – Half Lives (In Flagranti Edit) – White Light Mixes
13. The Central Executives – Power Point – Golf Channel
14. Walton – 808 Vybzin – Hyperdub
15. Gil Scott Heron – Space Shuttle (Leftside Wobble Edit) – Leftside Wobble
16. Moodymann – Alright To Love (Bonus Beats) – KDJ
17. Eddie Richards – Be Still – Fabric
18. Shackleton – Masikulu Rhythm – Crammed Discs
19. The Wolves Outside – Fight Scene – Silent Season
20. Pierre’s Pfantasy Club – Got The Bug – Trax
21. Jorge Velez – 4AM – Creme Organization
22. Crash Course In Science – Near Marineland (Remix) – Schematic
23. Jeff Mills – Life Cycle (Video Mix) – Axis
24. Dat Oven – Icy Lake (L-Vis 1990 Fire Alarm Mix) – Night Slugs / Fade To Mind
25. DJ Funk – Untitled – Funk Records
26. CMD – Demi-Fang – Fur Trade

Episode 132 (April 23, 2013)

297207_3599698769562_1663310340_n

DOWNLOAD

01. Belong – Same Places (Slow Version) – Kranky
02. Edgar Froese – NGC 891 – Virgin
03. Einsturzende Neubauten – Absteig & Zerfall – Zickzack
04. The Knife – Old Dreams Waiting To Be Recognized – Brille
05. Roswell Return – A Goldbach Vibe (Clean Cut Mix) – SD Records
06. Atom TM – Ich Bin Meine Maschine – Raster-Noton
07. Achterbahn D’Amour – Trance Me Up (Skudge Remix) – Absurd
08. Miss Kittin – Neukolln 2 – Novamute
09. Huerco S – 4 DILLA (MAKE EM NV) – Opal Tapes
10. Austin Cesear – Forest Forever – Public Information
11. Depeche Mode – The Darkest Star (Monolake Remix) – Mute
12. Laurel Halo – Sunlight On The Faded (Dub Mix) – Hyperdub
13. Vedomir – Dreams – Dekmantel
14. Daniel Wang – Berlin Sunrise (Die Dammerung) – Ghostly International
15. Locussolus – Berghain – International Feel
16. Klubb Kidz – Don’t Want To Hurt You (Dub) – DJ Exclusive
17. Virgo Four – Its A Crime (Hunee Mix) – Rush Hour
18. Roman Fluegel – Brasil – Live At Robert Johnson
19. Anthony Naples – Busy Signal – Trilogy Tapes
20. Container – Refract – Spectrum Spools
21. Cybernetic Orchestra – Contact – Self-Released
22. Popol Vuh – Why Do I Still Sleep? – SPV

Episode 124 [Capi†als] (February 26, 2013)

wtc_forest

DOWNLOAD

01. Cybernetic Orchestra – Shift – Self-Released
02. Wanda Group – A13 Absorber – Opal Tapes
03. Autechre – Fleurs – Warp

Capi†als in the mix
04. Umberto – Opening Titles – Rock Action Records
05. Symmetry – City Of Dreams – Italians Do It Better
06. Zodiac – 138 – Vase
07. Nguzunguzu – Delirium – Hippos In Tanks
08. Purity Ring – Ungirthed – 4AD
09. Girl Unit – Ensemble (Club Edit) – Night Slugs
10. xxxy – Got Me So – Rinse
11. Ital – Boi – Planet Mu
12. Charli XCX – Lost In Space (Starkey Remix) – Civil Music
13. Kingdom – Stalker Ha – Night Slugs
14. Kerri Chandler – Downtown (Dark Mix) – Madhouse
15. Maria Minerva – I Don’t Wanna Be Discovered – Not Not Fun

Bonaventure takes over
16. Jerome Baez – NEW YRK TGR – Teen River
17. The Sonic Aesthetic – Mendicant Adventures – International Feel
18. Terekke – Amaze – LIES
19. Moon B – Moon Side Track 2 – People’s Potential Unlimited
20. Maximum Joy – Silent Street / Silent Dub – Y
21. Soulphiction – Lone Sun – Roundabout Sounds
22. J Velez – Luminous View – Rush Hour
23. Basic Soul Unit – Sandpiper – Still Music
24. Theo Parrish – Shifting Sands – Sound Signature
25. Sunpeople – Check Your Buddha – Trelik
26. Rhythm & Sound – Poor People Must Work (Carl Craig Remix) – Main Street Records
27. Gene Hunt & Ron Hardy – Throwback 87 – Hour House Is Your Rush
28. Maurizio – Domina (Carl Craig Remix) – M
29. Cottam – Relapse – Aus
30. Dauwd – Silverse – Pictures Music
31. Space Dimension Controller – Back Through Time With A Mission Of Groove – R&S
32. Daphni – Ahora – Jiaolong
33. Acid Jesus – Housefrau (303 Mix) – Ladomat 2000
34. Maria Minerva – Sweet Synergy (Slowed Down Mix) – Not Not Fun

Dance Til’ The Police Come (Week Of February 4, 2013)

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 8
Joe Goddard
The Hoxton / Toronto
$15

joegoddard

Joe Goddard, he magnificent bearded one of Hot Chip/2 Bears fame is doing it up at the Hoxton alongside Natural Animal. Should be ace.

Tickets for Joe Goddard are $15 and it starts at 10 PM.
The Hoxton: 69 Bathurst Street (between King & Wellington) // Streetcars: 504 King, 511 Bathurst // Subway: St. Andrew

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 9
Cybernetic Orchestra (and others)
Gallery 345 / Toronto
$10-$20

Joy Orbison
Wrongbar / Toronto
$15

CyberneticOrchestra COLP2 Factory Poster

joyorbison

So after months of practice and yelling at our respective DAW’s (be they Ableton, Logic, Cubase, Reason, or some other), the Cybernetic Orchestra is releasing their 2nd album “Shift”. We were supposed to perform at Factory Media Arts for the official opening, but the snowstorms and subsequent logistical difficulties put an end to that. However, we (at least as of press time) will be performing tomorrow at Gallery 345 alongside a few other performers: Shawn Mativesky, a tabla virtuoso from Montréal (who worked with us on the track Five Functions), Extramuros, a live coding trio a live coding trio consisting of Orchestra members David Ogborn, Kearon Roy Taylor, and Ian Jarvis (in their live debut!), as well as contributions from visiting composers Julian Brooks (from Huddersfield) and Scott Wilson (from Birmingham). Free copies of the CD will be available, and it is also available to download for free from http://soundcloud.com/cyberneticorchestra.

Afterwards, if you’re in for something more danceable, Joy Orbison, Kevin McPhee, and Gera will be DJing at Wrongbar, which is not that far away. Get yr bass fix.

Tickets for the Cybernetic Orchestra are $10 for students, $15 for seniors and arts workers, and $20 for everyone else, and it runs from 8-11 PM.
Tickets for Joy Orbison/Kevin McPhee/Gera are $15 and it runs from 10 PM – 3 AM.

Gallery 345: 345 Sorauren Avenue (near Dundas) // Streetcars: 505 Dundas, 506 Carlton // Subway: Dundas West
Wrongbar: 1279 Queen Street West (near Dufferin) // Streetcars: 501 Queen // Subway: Osgoode

Episode 99 [Cybernetic Orchestra] (September 4, 2012)

01. Spacetime Continuum – A Low Frequency Inversion Field – Astralwerks

Cybernetic Orchestra live set
02. Untitled Improvisation
03. Untitled Improvisation
04. Untitled Improvisation + Jam Session

I played/sampled the following tracks during the jam session
05. Ingram Marshall – Cortez – New World
06. Einsturzende Neubaten – Ragout – Sub Rosa
07. Iannis Xenakis – Hibiki-Hana-Ma – Mode
08. Popol Vuh – In den Gärten Pharaos – Pilz
09. Kraftwerk – Die Stimme Der Energie – EMI
10. Zoviet France – Mohnomishe 6 – Red Rhino
11. Throbbing Gristle – Above The Below – Industrial
12. Demdike Stare – Dasein – Modern Love
13. Steve Reich – Come Out – Nonesuch
14. Mika Vainio – Kunnes – Sähkö
15. Christophe Charles – Undirections/Continuum – Mille Plateaux
16. Ryoji Ikeda – Test Patterns – Raster-Noton
17. Slowpitch – No Turning Back – Bandcamp
18. Crepusculo – Nude – Silent Seasion

Upcoming guest mix from the Cybernetic Orchestra

Next week’s episode will be broadcast live from the atrium of the student center, as part of McMaster’s Welcome Week, and will be the first proper live episode since I left for Leeds. I am pleased to announce that, in tandem with this, there will also be the first actual live set on the show, by the McMaster Cybernetic Orchestra. I was a member of this group in 2nd year and will be returning this year.

A live coding and digital electronics ensemble led by Dr. David Ogborn, the Orchestra creates experimental vibrations using homebrew and freeware programs, and has performed around Hamilton, Toronto, and Montreal

I can’t say what to expect from the Orchestra, except they will be performing improvised pieces and I will be interviewing them about what goes on and any future plans. We will likely have a jam session (laptop/turntable/sampler) for the latter half of the show.

Finally, I don’t know what the quality of this program will be like. As we are in a large indoor space, there will be significant crowd noise and reverb, so bear with us if the quality isn’t as up to scratch. As of next week, I will be back in the CFMU studio as per the usual.

For more information, visit the Cybernetic Orchestra website.

(The image was taken from our March 2011 performance at Concordia University in Montréal; from left to right: Andrew O’Connor, Chris Aucoin, Kearon Roy Taylor, Aaron Hutchison, David Ogborn, myself, Alyssa Lai, Elise Milani)

Episode 87 (June 12, 2012)

http://official.fm/tracks/369657?size=small

01. Brian Eno – Ambient 2/1 – Polydor
02. Tangerine Dream – Zeit (Fourth Movement) – Virgin
03. Ben Frost – Theory of Machines – Bedroom Community
04. Ash Ra Tempel – Jenseits – Ohr
05. Voices From The Lake – 4Caldo – LWE
06. David Byrne – The Lodger – Thrill Jockey
07. Philip Jeck – Chime, Chime (Re-Rung) – Touch
08. Cybernetic Orchestra – Follow Me Around – esp.beat
09. Biosphere – Biosphere – Apollo
10. Steve Reich – Music For Pieces Of Wood – NEXUS
11. Ten & Tracer – For One Split Second, We Were Daredevils – Care
12. GAS – Pop VI – Kompakt
13. The Orb – Back Side Of The Moon – Big Life
14. Palace Of Pleasure – Migrant – Moondog
15. Crepusculo – Being Cleaned – Silent Season
16. Jeff Greinke – Billowing Smoke – Dossier
17. Vladislav Delay Quartet – Minus Degrees, Bare Feet, Tickles – Honest Jons
18. Fennesz – Winter – Touch
19. Jan Jelinek – Stripped To – Mule Electronic
20. Iannis Xenakis – Concret PH – Sub Rosa
21. Global Communication – Epsilon Phase – Dedicated
22. Closer Musik – One Two Three No Gravity (Dettinger Remix) – Kompakt